Frequently Asked Questions

 

 

 

Updated candidate FAQs, click here.

 

 

1. I cannot attend the mandatory candidate meeting.  Can I still run for a position?

YES, but you must contact the Campus Student Election Commission PRIOR to the meeting (IllinoisCSEC@gmail.com) to let them know you are unable to attend for a legitimate reason, schedule a make-up time to meet with the CSEC co-chairs, and make sure your Election Packet is still turned in on time by the Tuesday, February 19 at 5:00 pm at the Illini Union Main Desk.

Legitimate reasons for being unable to attend the mandatory candidate meeting include having class and other similar events evaluated at the discretion of the Commission. This year, because the mandatory candidate meeting conflicts with the ISS weekly meeting, a CSEC representative will be in attendance at that meeting to inform current senators about the rules and regulations regarding the 2013 election season. Any current senator that attends this special session on Wednesday, February 6 during the ISS meeting and signs in with the CSEC will be excused from the mandatory candidate meeting held in the law building.

Please contact the CSEC as soon as possible if you miss the meeting due to an unforeseen emergency that causes you to miss the meeting without notifying the Commission beforehand. Class, study groups, and being out of town do NOT constitute unforeseen emergencies.

 

2. What majors contest for seats on the Illinois Student Senate?

The Senate Voting Units, updated as of Fall 2012, are available here.

 

3. I might be graduating or studying abroad for part of the term I'm running.  Can I still run?

NO. The Qualifying Statement that all candidates must sign (Appendix A of the Election Packet) requires that all candidate must be a student for at least two semesters immediately following the election semester in order to run.

 

4. Am I allowed to campaign by writing my name on chalkboards or putting up signs in classrooms?

NO. The Student Code strictly prohibits the distribution of materials inside classrooms. The CSEC has interpreted this clause as prohibiting the use of chalkboards for the purpose of campaigning. See the Student Code, Section 2-406.

 

5. Do I have to report any expenses if I print flyers on my own personal printer?

YES. The purpose of the campaign limits is to give all candidates an equal opportunity regardless of their financial means. Accordingly, candidates are required to report all copying expenses, regardless if the flyers are commercially produced or created on your own personal computer/printer. See Section B-IV(F)(4) of the Election Packet (page 9).

 

6. How many of the signatures on my petition must be from my unit or college?

There are no restrictions. ISS and SORF candidates simply need 50 signatures, and Student Trustee candidates need 150 signatures from general eligible voters.

The CSEC recommends that all candidates get double the minimum number of signatures in the event that there are problems with any of your signatures.

 

7. The rules regarding campaigning in computer labs are confusing. Can you help clear them up?

Essentially, no campaigning can ever be done within 50 feet of university computers.  This means that no signs can ever be posted in that circumference, nor can any candidate campaign directly to voters in that range. 

While voting is open, no campaigning may be done inside a computer lab at all, regardless of the distance from computers, unless it is campaign material (i.e. posters) that is properly posted, meaning that the posters are further than 50 feet from any university computer.

This rule assumes that there are computer labs that are large enough to include bulletin boards that are more than 50 feet from university computers.

 

8. Can I run with another candidate on a single ticket?

The CSEC prohibits all formal slating. This includes creating posters with both candidates' names as well as creating a platform supporting two or more candidates as a slate.

This year the CSEC has lifted the traditional ban on informal slating. Endorsements of other candidates, including those on social websites such as Facebook, are generally allowed except when the actions constitute formal slating. For additional information, consult the election packet, or email the CSEC.